Accident Summary Nr: 170107585 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170107585 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11502798905/04/199226310Inland Container Corp

Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on May 3, 1992, Employee #1 dismounted the tractor he was driving to help two coworkers change a front end loader bucket by disengaging the pins holding the bucket. He was remounting the tractor when he slipped, knocking the tractor into gear as he fell. As the tractor lunged forward, Employee #1 was either caught between the frame and tire or he fell beneath the tire. He was run over and killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115027989 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators