Accident Summary Nr: 170107536 - CRANE OPERATOR INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559832 | 12/19/1991 | 3715 | 0 | Great Dane Trailers Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON DECEMBER 5, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ACCO STACKER CRANE, 3 TON CAPACITY, SERIAL NUMBER D17989, AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 8 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE CRANE CAB AND CLIMBED ONTO THE LOAD (ON THE FORKS) TO PULL ADDITIONAL MATERIAL OUT OF THE STORAGE RACKS. EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, SUSTAINING A SKULL FRACTURE, FRACTURED RIGHT LITTLE FINGER, BRUISES, ABRASIONS, CONTUSIONS, AND A SCALP LACERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO CLAY COUNTY HOSPITAL, THEN TRANSFERRED TO UNION HOSPITAL, TERRE HAUTE, INDIANA, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |