Accident Summary Nr: 170107528 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559782 | 11/19/1991 | 3564 | 0 | Stewart Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a #7 Federal full-revolution mechanical power press, serial #7-227. The employee deactivated the dual palm button trip and reached into the unguarded die to remove the part. The press cycled and amputated his right index finger. The press's cylinder shaft was later found to have been scored by vise grip pliers. The scoring damaged the seals, causing leakage that allowed the press to inadvertently cycle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559782 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |