Accident Summary Nr: 170107510 - Employee's fingers amputated and lacerated by unguarded saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559766 | 10/30/1991 | 2511 | 0 | Dubois Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 28, 1991, Employee #1 removed the blade guard from a 10 inch circular table saw and made a lengthwise cut in a sample wood turning, pushing it through with his hands. Employee #1's left hand slipped and contacted the blade, which amputated his index finger at the second joint, the middle finger at the tip, and lacerated his thumb. Employee #1 was transported by automobile to St. Joseph's Hospital in Huntingburg, IN, then to Jewish Hospital in Louisville, KY, where he was treated, then released to home care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559766 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |