Accident Summary Nr: 170107494 - Employee injures two fingers in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170107494 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855946907/16/199130530Hoosier Gasket Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 24, 1991, Employee #1, a punch press set-up supervisor, was mounting a die in a Walsh punch press. The press was not locked out and safety blocks were not used. Employee #1 turned off power at the machine and started to rise from the chair that he was sitting on. His foot slipped and hit the foot control. The still cycling flywheel allowed the ram to come down on his hand, breaking the middle finger and chipping the index finger of the left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Methodist Hospital, Indianapolis, IN, and was treated and released for work.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108559469 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers