Accident Summary Nr: 170107486 - Employee's fingertip amputated in swedger-punch machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170107486 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855945105/08/199139490Indian Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on April 19, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a combination swedging/hole punching machine for metal yard game poles. She cycled a pole through the punch and swedging operation and reached with her right index finger into the hole punch die to scrape away chipped paint. The hydraulically-energized punching die closed and caught her fingertip, amputating it at the first joint. Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary's Medical Center, Evansville, IN, and was treated and released to home care.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108559451 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's