Accident Summary Nr: 170107478 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559436 | 05/08/1991 | 3569 | 0 | Bloomfield Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 25, 1991, Employee #1 prepared to operate a 100 ton part-revolution mechanical power press. She turned on the power, put a piece-part in the press, and pushed the two-hand control buttons to cycle the press. The press cycled and returned to the start position. Employee #1 reached with her left hand to get the piece-part. The press cycled and caught her gloved hand. Employee #1 was transported to Greene County General Hospital, Linton, IN, and then to Union Hospital, Terre Haute, IN. Her left index finger was surgically amputated at the knuckle junction to the hand. Employee #1 was released to home care and has returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559436 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |