Accident Summary Nr: 170107452 - Employee burned when flammable vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559105 | 11/27/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Indiana Farm Bureau Co-Op Assoc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 25, 1990, Employee #1, a crude unit #1 operator, was helping to clean a vacuum column. Other employees removed the end cap from a reflux line. Flammables escaped, vaporized, traveled to an ignition source, and were ignited. The vapors flashed back, burning Employee #1. He suffered 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to the face, arms, chest, upper arms, elbows, and wrists. He was transported by ambulance to Deaconess Hospital in Evansville, IN, for treatment. He is now back at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |