Accident Summary Nr: 170107445 - Employee is struck and killed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559071 | 09/19/1990 | 3663 | 0 | Thomson Consumer Electronics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 18, 1990, Employee #1, a production group leader, entered the point of operation discharge side of a product transport elevator to reattach an electric eye reflector. The elevator, which had not been isolated and rendered inoperative, became energized and struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a fatal injury. The employee was transported by an ambulance to Monroe County Hospital in Bloomington, IN, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559071 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |