Accident Summary Nr: 170107320 - Employee killed when skull crushed between airplane and tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124042011 | 09/09/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Tri-State Aero Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on September 8, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were attaching a tug to a plane with a tow bar in order to move the plane. Employee #1 was attaching the tow bar to the plane while Employee #2 was driving the tug into position. Employee #2 states that the tug lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 between the tug and the plane and crushing his skull. Employee #1 was probably killed instantly. Employee #2 was hospitalized in a psychiatric ward for over a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124042011 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 124042011 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |