Accident Summary Nr: 170107312 - Employee's finger amputated by malfunctioning punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108562505 | 01/16/1991 | 3295 | 0 | Raybestos Products Company |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on December 19, 1990, Employee #1, age 36, a press operator, was operating a full revolution punch press while trying to retrieve a piece of scrap material from the rear of the die with a stick approximately 12 in. long. His right index finger was extended too far on the stick and the press malfunctioned, causing the press to trip. Employee #1's right index finger was crushed and amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108562505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |