Accident Summary Nr: 170107304 - Employee's hand severed when she trips press with foot

Accident Summary Nr: 170107304 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12404249010/26/199426750Raney Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 1994, Employee #1 was placing a 15 in. wide by 24 ft long by 1/8 in. thick piece of fiberboard in a press to stamp it to size and punch 8 holes in it. The part did not fit correctly in the die and Employee #1 reached in to position it. Her foot was on the guarded foot pedal and tripped the press while both hands were in the die. The left hand and fingers were amputated but reattached. The fingers on the right hand were amputated, the right little finger to the first joint.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124042490 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators