Accident Summary Nr: 170107254 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108562778 | 05/02/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Shambaugh And Son Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING AT A PUMPING STATION, INSTALLING A NEW TRANSFORMER. HE BEGAN TO WORK IN THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABINET. OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE SCENE SPECULATED THAT THE ELECTRICIAN WAS BENT DOWN, CUTTING OR PULLING SOME DEENERGIZED CONDUCTORS. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED KNIFE SWITCHES WITH HIS SHOULDERS AND BACK WHILE THE SIDE OF HIS BODY WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED CABINET. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS BACK, HIS SHOULDER, HIS HANDS, AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS TORSO. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108562778 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |