Accident Summary Nr: 170107247 - Employee killed when wedged in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170107247 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10856293508/28/199120260Crossroad Farms Dairy Inc

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on August 28, 1991, Employee #1 went to unclog a gram. At approximately 10:30 a.m., the employee was found caught in the gram. The temperature inside the gram was approximately minus 30 degrees F. The employee told a coworker who found him to turn off the gram. For some reason, the gram was on and not locked out. Rescue personnel was called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108562935 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations