Accident Summary Nr: 170107213 - Employee injured when head caught between press parts

Accident Summary Nr: 170107213 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498872805/03/199332110Libbey-Owens-Ford Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 28, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press used to shape glass. The press had a Porky air attachment installed which had a 2 inch air line extending perpendicular to the lower platen. Employee #1 bent down to read a small pressure gauge and his head was caught between the air line and a brace. Employee #1 sustained a broken jaw and lacerations to his left jaw and right top of his head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, BRACE, AIR LINE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114988728 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified