Accident Summary Nr: 170107213 - Employee injured when head caught between press parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114988728 | 05/03/1993 | 3211 | 0 | Libbey-Owens-Ford Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 28, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press used to shape glass. The press had a Porky air attachment installed which had a 2 inch air line extending perpendicular to the lower platen. Employee #1 bent down to read a small pressure gauge and his head was caught between the air line and a brace. Employee #1 sustained a broken jaw and lacerations to his left jaw and right top of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114988728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |