Accident Summary Nr: 170107171 - Employee dies after falling into tar decanter

Accident Summary Nr: 170107171 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496430702/10/199249390Citizens Gas & Coke Utilitity

Abstract: On or about February 9, 1992, Employee #1 was making his rounds on the top of tar decanter #1. He fell through the hatchway, which had been left open after recent maintenance activities. He died.

Keywords: HATCH, WORK RULES, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114964307 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported