Accident Summary Nr: 170107155 - Two employees killed, 3 others injured when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114964224 | 07/10/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Maddox Industrial Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on or about July 10, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were standing atop an 80,000-gallon capacity tank that contained about 35,000 gallons of ammonia liquor. When Employee #3, using a torch, began to cut off the elbow from the seal pot they were replacing, sparks flew inside the tank through an unblinded flange and caused an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown 288 feet and died of his injuries; Employee #2 was thrown 157 feet and died of his injuries. Employee #3 sustained burns on his left arm and was sent to the hospital. Employee #4, who was in a building adjacent to the tank, was blown off his feet by the explosion and was sent to the hospital for treatment of general pain. Employee #5 was in the cab of a crane next to the tank and was sent to the hospital for ringing in his ears and general discomfort.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114964224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 114964224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 114964224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 114964224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 114964224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |