Accident Summary Nr: 170107148 - Employee injures ankles in fall through manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114964018 | 04/18/1991 | 7011 | 0 | Lee'S Inn |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 15, 1991, Employee #1 entered the laundry room from the hallway. A worker who was down in the crawl space had left the manhole open. The manhole is 30 in. by 30 in. and is about 27 in. from the threshold of the hall door in the normal path of traffic. There was no guardrail or warning guard posted. Employee #1 fell 70 in. through the manhole and broke her right ankle and sprained her left ankle. She was hospitalized for surgery and installation of plates and pins in her right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114964018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |