Accident Summary Nr: 170107064 - Employee killed in fall with ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125332833 | 12/05/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Rolf Coal And Fuel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending from an 18 ft high roof to get a proving cone needed to finish installing a chimney flu. When he put his weight on the ladder, the gutter failed at the seam, broke the pop rivets, and caused the ladder to fall. Employee #1 fell, head first, onto a concrete driveway and cracked his third and fourth cervical vertebrae. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125332833 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |