Accident Summary Nr: 170106959 - Employee Sustains Fatal Concussion from Percussive Blast

Accident Summary Nr: 170106959 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30906570404/03/20061771238990Midwest Concrete Pumping

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on Thursday, March 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an operating engineer for Midwest Concrete Pumping. He was cleaning out the pumping system and pipelines of a concrete pumping rig. A column of highly compressed air had become lodged inside the line behind an obstruction. The air pressure eventually forced the obstruction out, producing a violent percussive blast within the immediate vicinity of Employee #1. The blast caused Employee #1 to receive a concussion, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COMPRESSED AIR, JAMMED, PIPELINE, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309065704 Fatality Concussion Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile