Accident Summary Nr: 170106751 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115001182 | 12/20/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Krooswyk Trucking And Excavating Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF STONE AT A TEMPORARY LEVEE. THE LEVEE WAS BEING CONSTRUCTED TO STEM THE FLOW OF FLOOD WATERS. HE BACKED HIS DUMP TRUCK INTO POSITION AND RAISED THE SEMI-DUMP TRAILER TO DUMP THE LOAD. THE TRAILER CONTACTED A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH CAUSED THE TRUCK TIRES TO IGNITE. THE EMPLOYEE JUMPED FROM HIS TRUCK, BUT WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE TRUCK WHILE HE WAS ON THE WET STONE ROADWAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115001182 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |