Accident Summary Nr: 170106728 - Employee killed when struck by falling storage tank section

Accident Summary Nr: 170106728 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859727906/26/199033120Avesta Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 26, 1990, Employee #1 was kneeling at the driver's side rear of a Dodge Prospector 150 pickup truck, coiling up oxygen/acetylene cutting hoses. A 10,000 gallon underground fuel storage tank was being loaded on a truck when a 4 ft wide by 27 ft long section of the tank came unhooked and fell and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital in South Bend, IN, where he died at 7:00 p.m. on September 27, 1990.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, STORAGE TANK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108597279 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, extractive occupations