Accident Summary Nr: 170106702 - BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108597634 | 03/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Wyatt Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A TYPE MC CABLE TO A SIEMANS 200-AMPERE PANEL BOARD. THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PANELBOARD WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE COVER HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE PANELBOARD WAS FROM 53 INCHES TO 84 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ABOUT 1 FOOT IN FRONT OF THE PANEL, STANDING ON A GROUNDED METAL JUNCTION BOX AND LEANING AGAINST A SUPERMARKET COOLER. THE METAL-CLAD CABLE WAS HANGING DOWN DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE PANELBOARD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ATTACHED A (NON-INSULATED) ROTOSPLIT TOOL TO THE CABLE ABOVE THE PANELBOARD AND HAD REMOVED A CONNECTOR FROM THE PANEL WHEN AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HEAD, ARMS, AND HANDS AND TO HIS GROIN AREA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108597634 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians' apprentices |