Accident Summary Nr: 170106694 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM SEVERELY CUT BY CHAIN SAW KICK BACK

Accident Summary Nr: 170106694 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859781605/22/199107830Asplundh Tree Expert Co

Abstract: An employee was standing on the west side of a large red oak tree located in the backyard of a residence. He was using a Homelite gasoline-powered chain saw (Model No. 925) to backcut a tree he was removing. The blade of the saw hit a piece of metal inside the tree, and the saw kicked back, severely cutting his right arm. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CHAIN SAW, SAW, LACERATION, ARM, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108597816 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging