Accident Summary Nr: 170106546 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123980138 | 10/11/1996 | 3446 | 0 | Continental Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 1996, Employee #1 was using a partial revolution punch press in department G25 to form 9 1/2 in. flat metal parts. He later stated that he would put three pieces in the die area and then step on the foot control to cycle the press. As he was putting the second part in, the press double tripped and his right hand became caught in the point of operation. Three of his fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123980138 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |