Accident Summary Nr: 170106512 - Employee's finger amputated in tube molding press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114974405 | 03/23/1993 | 3069 | 0 | Goshen Rubber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on March 10, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a tube molding press. He switched it from automatic to manual mode to remove a flash of rubber that had come out of the mold. After he removed the piece of rubber, he left the gate guard open and pushed the manual control again to complete the cycle. The ram closed, catching Employee #1's glove and the fingers of his right hand in the point of operation. His index finger was amputated to the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114974405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |