Accident Summary Nr: 170106470 - WELDER SUFFERS AMPUTATED THUMBTIP; SPOT WELDER UNGUARDED

Accident Summary Nr: 170106470 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10799351101/24/199233250Voyager/Dakat Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:21 PM ON JANUARY 14, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SPOT WELDER CONTROLLED BY A FOOT TRIP. THE WELDING MACHINE, A PRECISION SPOT WELDER S/N T58-54, DID NOT HAVE A GUARD OVER THE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING NUTS ONTO CHAIR SIDE PLATES BY REACHING INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION AND PLACING THE NUT TO BE WELDED ON THE LOWER HORN OF THE WELDER, THEN PLACING THE PART ON TOP OF THE NUT AND STEPPING ON THE FOOT TRIP. THE EMPLOYEE STATED THAT HE NOTICED THAT A WELD NUT WAS NOT PROPERLY POSITIONED. HE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO TURN IT AND APPARENTLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT PEDAL BY ACCIDENT, CAUSING THE WELDER TO CYCLE. THE TIP OF HIS LEFT THUMB WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATIONAND AMPUTATED.

Keywords: SPOT WELDING, AMPUTATED, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, WELDER, THUMB, WELDING, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107993511 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.