Accident Summary Nr: 170106454 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170106454 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12532953203/17/199737140Elkhart Tool & Die, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Chicago 50-ton press brake. The press had an 8 ft bed, and about 3 ft of it were being used as the point of operation. Employee #1 would put a 28 1/4 in. by 2 1/4 in. steel part into the die area with her left hand and step on the foot control to cycle the press. She would then remove the part with her right hand and put each end into the die area to put the second and third bend on the part. Employee #1 stated that she had put a part into the die area when she noticed the ram coming down slowly. She had her foot under the foot control and raised the pedal, thinking this would stop the ram. Instead, the ram came down faster and caught her left hand in the die area, completely amputating all four fingers. Employee #1 had been wearing pullbacks, but they had not been properly adjusted.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, UNTRAINED, HAND, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125329532 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators