Accident Summary Nr: 170106447 - Employee's finger amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107993420 | 12/05/1991 | 3325 | 0 | Voyager/Dakat Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on or about September 10, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an L & J full-revolution, 30 ton mechanical foot-powered press, Co. #6, serial #0021. As the employee reached through the guard to remove a part, a mosquito bit him on the left foot, causing him to activate the press. The press cycled and amputated the tip of the employee's left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107993420 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |