Accident Summary Nr: 170106439 - Employee injured when struck by puller unit

Accident Summary Nr: 170106439 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855889104/22/199133540Patrick Metals

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to cut off aluminum extrusion with a burn-off torch. As he leaned forward, facing the extrusion press, the puller unit returned unexpectedly and struck him on the back, forcing his body into the hot extruding press. Maintenance had unhooked the safety light curtain 2 days before the accident. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, a punctured lung, internal injuries, and 3rd-degree burns on the right hand. He was unconscious and had stopped breathing after the accident; CPR revived him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, LUNG, WORK RULES, RIB, STRUCK BY, LIGHT CURTAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108558891 Hospitalized injury Fracture Extruding and forming machine operators