Accident Summary Nr: 170106413 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING SLITTER OVERARM ASSEMBLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114980832 | 01/29/1992 | 3317 | 0 | American Tube Co., Kokomo Works |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:40 AM ON JANUARY 29, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING THE BEARINGS FOR THE PILLOW BLOCKS OF A SLITTER OVERARM ASSEMBLY. THE OVERARM ASSEMBLY CAME LOOSE AND FELL AGAINST THE EMPLOYEE (WHO WAS SITTING ON TOP OF THE CROSS BEAM), FIRST CRUSHING HIM BETWEEN THE OVERARM ASSEMBLY AND THE RE-COILER DRUM, THEN PULLING HIM TO THE GROUND. THE OVERARM ASSEMBLY LANDED ON THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIS CHEST. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO ST. JOE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114980832 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |