Accident Summary Nr: 170106405 - Employee's finger lacerated when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114980709 | 11/06/1991 | 3569 | 0 | Universal Tool And Stamping Co Inc |
Abstract: At 11:25 p.m. on November 3, 1991, Employee #1's middle finger was caught in the pinch point of a Niagara punch press. The finger was lacerated, requiring 12 stitches. Other employees said that Employee #1 was not watching his press, but was watching two other employees working on another press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114980709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |