Accident Summary Nr: 170106363 - Employee killed driving industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170106363 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855796812/21/199034650Chevrolet-Pontiac-Canada Group

Abstract: At approximately 2:58 p.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a highlift industrial truck down the aisle between the presses in the press room. As he drove past the #J-4 press, the support bar for the two-hand palm button set-up system entered the overhead canopy of the highlift and caught behind the right rear brace of the canopy. The highlift continued to travel down the aisle, bending the support bar. Eventually the support bar came loose, swung around, and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, fracturing his skull. He was taken to Marion General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SUPPORT POSTS, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108557968 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators