Accident Summary Nr: 170106355 - Employee killed in hydraulic uni-loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108557935 | 11/28/1990 | 0782 | 0 | Cook'S Nursery And Trim |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Case diesel-powered, hydraulic uni-loader, serial #9819939. With the bucket elevated, Employee #1 reached under the hydraulic cylinder, but his body came down on the controls, causing the RZP hydraulic cylinder to release, crushing his upper body. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108557935 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |