Accident Summary Nr: 170106348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108557901 | 10/19/1990 | 5191 | 0 | Dekalb Plant And Genetics |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 45-FOOT-LONG GRAIN AUGER. THE AUGER COULD BE RAISED AND LOWERED BY HAND AND APPARENTLY WAS IN THE RAISED POSITION. WHEN THEY MOVED THE AUGER TO A DRIVEWAY, THEY BEGAN TO TURN IT. THE UPPER PART OF THE AUGER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT. A THIRD PERSON ON THE SCENE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108557901 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
| 2 | 108557901 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |