Accident Summary Nr: 170106223 - Employee's fingers amputated in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170106223 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855894104/01/199130890Mullinix Packages Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on March 12, 1991, Employee #1 reached with his right hand through a trap door into the point of operation on the scrap quick draft to retrieve a piece of stuck material. The relay switch had malfunctioned, allowing the press to coast to a stop instead of stopping at the start position, amputating the right index, middle, and ring fingers up to the second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where finger reattachment was unsuccessful.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION, SWITCHGEAR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108558941 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators