Accident Summary Nr: 170106207 - Two employees struck by flying steel parts from press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124049560 | 05/05/1993 | 3544 | 0 | N D Tech |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 23, 1993, Employee #1 was hand loading aluminum billets into a press while it was operating. Safety guards for the press had been dismantled. A punch broke and sent fragments of steel toward Employees #1 and #2. A piece that was larger than a bullet punctured and almost went through the left side of Employee #1's neck and one punctured his chest. The piece in his neck was removed by a physician while the other piece was determined to be harmless and left to remain. Employee #2 was punctured by two pieces of flying steel in his neck and chest, which were determined not to be harmful and not removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124049560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 2 | 124049560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |