Accident Summary Nr: 170106181 - Employee's hands injured by descending press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115017451 | 08/06/1993 | 3363 | 0 | Contech Division |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 5, 1993, Employee #1 was operating hydraulic trim press #4, which was in the automatic mode. There was a buildup of trim pieces on the die that needed to be cleaned off. Employee #1 attempted to clean off the die with the blow gun that was provided but the pieces would not blow away. So she went around the control panel next to the shuttle and climbed up on the shuttle support and cleaned off the die with her hands, in between press cycles. She then assured herself the die was clean and grabbed hold of the 2 in. die guide bar to let herself back down on the floor. The press came down and amputated about half of her right hand and 2 fingers and bruised and cut her left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115017451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |