Accident Summary Nr: 170106165 - Employee's fingers amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170106165 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12401714607/26/199434430A K Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on or about April 25, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Chicago Dreis & Krump 50- to 75-ton mechanical power press brake, serial #L-17228. When Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to remove a part after it had been shaped by the press brake, the machine cycled and smashed the ends of three fingers of his right hand. The machine was foot operated and no point of operation guard was being used at the time of the accident. There are two-hand controls affixed to the press brake, but they were not being used at the time. Over three months have passed since the accident and it cannot be determined if the machine double tripped or if Employee #1 accidentally activated the foot pedal.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124017146 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators