Accident Summary Nr: 170106132 - Employee's hand crushed in mold press, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125343871 | 04/03/1997 | 3231 | 0 | Guardian Industries Corp. Guardian Auto Glass |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on or about March 5, 1997, Employee #1 went to remove a windshield that had apparently become stuck in a mold press that had opened and stopped. He believed that the light curtain he passed through would prevent the press from starting again until he pushed the RESET button. The operator on the other side of the mold press had switched the controls to manual in an attempt to realign the mold dies to restart the machine in automatic mode. He was not aware of Employee #1's presence. As Employee #1 reached into the die areas to remove the stuck windshield, the operator mistakenly tripped the CLOSE switch and crushed Employee #1's left hand. He was transported to the hospital, where his hand was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125343871 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |