Accident Summary Nr: 170106090 - Employee dies in fall from elevated bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114985005 | 11/12/1993 | 9512 | 0 | City Of Elkhart Park & Recreation Department |
Abstract: On or about November 12, 1993, Employee #1 was in a skyworker boom and bucket that was mounted on a Ford F600 truck. A coworker moved the truck forward with Employee #1 in the elevated boom and bucket. As the truck moved forward, the boom caught on a telephone cable that was stretched across the street, throwing Employee #1 from the bucket onto the street. He was not wearing a belt or a lanyard. Employee #1 suffered head wounds and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114985005 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |