Accident Summary Nr: 170106074 - Employee's fingers amputated and crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108601618 | 10/23/1991 | 3713 | 0 | Penz Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on October 16, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an E.W. Bliss Co., 65 ton, full-revolution, mechanical power press. With his hands secured in the pullbacks, Employee #1 reached into the press and it double tripped. The pullback on the employee's right hand malfunctioned and his hand was caught in the press's point of operation. His index finger was amputated, and the thumb and third finger were crushed. The pullback on the left hand operated properly and the hand was pulled out of the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108601618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |