Accident Summary Nr: 170106058 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108601170 | 11/20/1991 | 7312 | 0 | Burkhart Advertising |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON AN ELECTRIC ADVERTISING SIGN. THE MAIN POWER HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED FROM THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED A PORTABLE GENERATOR ON HIS WORK TRUCK TO ENERGIZE THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS PARTNER SHUT OFF ALL POWER TO THE SIGN AND THEN CHANGED ABOUT SIX LIGHT BULBS AND A LIGHT SOCKET. AFTER THE REPAIRS WERE MADE THE EMPLOYEE GAVE THE BROKEN PARTS TO HIS PARTNER AND THEN HAD THE GENERATOR TURNED ON TO REENERGIZE THE SIGN. WHILE HIS PARTNER WAS PUTTING AWAY THE BROKEN PARTS, THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE SIGN AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108601170 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |