Accident Summary Nr: 170105944 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125374223 | 11/16/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Wilson Water And Sewer Service |
Abstract: After digging an 11 ft long by 4 ft wide by 7 ft deep trench with a tractor-mounted backhoe, Employee #1 entered the trench to repair a broken sewer. Shortly after he entered, one of the trench's vertical walls caved in, burying him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125374223 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |