Accident Summary Nr: 170105928 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125374074 | 10/16/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Site & Sewer Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing 6 in. pvc sewer pipes in a trench 5 1/2 ft deep, 7 1/2 ft wide at the top, 32 in. wide at the bottom, and 15 to 20 ft long. Earth materials from one side of the trench caved in and approximately 1 to 2 ft of soil covered Employee #1. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and was pronounced dead at the scene. No shoring or other protection from cave-in was in use, although a steel trench shield was on the job site. The available trench shield should have been used, or the sides should have been sloped to a safe angle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125374074 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |