Accident Summary Nr: 170105860 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108576281 | 10/01/1990 | 1731 | 0 | George Electric |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WORKING ALONE WAS PULLING THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR FOR A LIGHTING CIRCUIT INTO THE MAIN CIRCUIT PANELBOARD FOR A CONVENIENCE STORE. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE LADDER ONTO SOME BOXES ON THE FLOOR. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON A STEEL BOX AS HE FELL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND ABOUT 45 MINUTES LATER. HE COULD NOT BE REVIVED BY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PERSONNEL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK OR FROM INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108576281 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |