Accident Summary Nr: 170105860 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170105860 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10857628110/01/199017310George Electric

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WORKING ALONE WAS PULLING THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR FOR A LIGHTING CIRCUIT INTO THE MAIN CIRCUIT PANELBOARD FOR A CONVENIENCE STORE. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE LADDER ONTO SOME BOXES ON THE FLOOR. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON A STEEL BOX AS HE FELL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND ABOUT 45 MINUTES LATER. HE COULD NOT BE REVIVED BY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PERSONNEL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK OR FROM INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE FALL.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108576281 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians