Accident Summary Nr: 170105829 - Employee dies from blow to head in 12 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124030370 | 07/01/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Gibraltar Mausoleum Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were in a mausoleum wrecking concrete forms from crypts. Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing on a 2 foot wide by 60 foot long by 12 foot 6 inch high wood platform located on the north wall of the mausoleum. While removing a 2 foot wide by 16 foot long concrete form from a crypt, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the unguarded platform to the ground. He sustained a blow to his head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124030370 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |