Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170105761 - Iron Worker Killed In Fall From Elevated Work Platform

Accident: 170105761 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/10/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10862359609/12/19911791S I S Inc

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing on a 1 ft wide, 6 ft 3 in. long, and 18 ft 9 in. high wooden work platform. The platform spanned across girder lines 3 and 4 on the eastbound overpass, which was under construction. The platform was bearing on the bottom flange of the previously erected 12 in. wide steel I-beams. While Employee #1 connected a 68 ft 4 7/8 in. long I-beam, a witness claims he saw the platform kick out. The employee and the platform fell 18 ft 9 in. to the roadway's concrete curb and asphalt shoulder. Two former EMTs, who were stopped in traffic while the I-beam was being set, administered aid until rescue personnel arrived and airlifted the employee to the hospital. The employee died of a closed head injury at 2:52 a.m. on September 11, 1991.

Keywords: head, iron worker, construction, fall, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108623596 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers