Accident Summary Nr: 170105621 - Employee killed by overturned lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 170105621 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10797515307/13/198982100Edinburgh Community School Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:27 p.m. on June 4, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for Edinburgh Community School Corp., was mowing grass on top of a hill behind the superintendent's office with a John Deere 22 hp, model 430, diesel riding-type lawn mower. He drove the mower down the hill, but was descending too fast. He made a sharp left turn before the rear wheels of the mower were completely down the slope, causing the mower to tip over. The steering wheel hit him in the chest, crushing his rib cage and puncturing his lungs. He died of traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107975153 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers