Accident Summary Nr: 170105613 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170105613 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10863712509/12/199091900Indianapolis City

Abstract: It appears that the front axle of a 1990 John Deere, model 2355, tractor hit a cluster of five tree stumps, causing the tractor to roll to the right. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the tractor. While trying to get away, she was run over by the tractor and rotary cutter (bush hog). Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, STRUCK AGAINST, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, BUSH HOG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108637125 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported